Data protection notice

General information

With the information below, we want to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of personal data collected in accordance with the Telemedia Act when you visit this website in a clear and understandable manner. We also want to inform you about the processing of personal data in states outside of the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Data collection on our website

How do we record your data?
Some of your data are collected by you providing the data to us. This could be data you enter into a contact form. Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This primarily includes technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system and time at which the website is accessed. These data are automatically recorded when you access our website.

Where do we record your data?
The website provider commissioned to operate the web server operates its server in a computer centre within Europe. We concluded a contract for contract data processing with the provider.

What do we use your data for?
Some of the data are collected to ensure that the website can be provided without any errors. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour. The purpose of the processing of data on this website is the presentation of the company and the representation of the divisions within the company, in addition to the quality features of the company. Current job opportunities within our company are also available.

What rights do you have with respect to your data?
You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of the personal data stored about you free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request that these data be corrected, blocked or deleted. In order to do this or if you have any further questions on data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address indicated in the imprint. You also have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and tools from third party providers

Your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated when you visit our website. This primarily occurs through cookies and using what are known as analysis programs. Your surfing behaviour is generally analysed anonymously; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can refuse consent for this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following privacy statement.
You can refuse consent for this analysis. We will provide more information on the options in terms of refusing consent in this privacy statement.

Data protection

The operator of these websites takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with both the legal data protection regulations and this privacy statement.
Various personal data are collected when you use this website. Personal data are data by means of which you can be personally identified. This privacy statement explains what data we collect and what we use the data for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.
We wish to point out that data transmission on the internet (e.g. when communicating by email) may have inherent security risks. It is not possible to protect data from access by third parties completely.

Reference to the responsible authority

The responsible authority for data processing on this website is:
RMG Metallfachhandel GmbH
Wallstadter Str. 59, 68526 Ladenburg
Tel.: +49 (0)6203 95010
Email: info@rmg-metalle.de
The responsible authority is the natural or legal person who makes decisions on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses or the like) alone or together with others.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to receive information about the personal data stored about you, the origin, the recipient and the purpose of the data processing free of charge at any time, and where applicable you have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of these data. In order to do this or if you have any further questions on personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address indicated in the imprint.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of infringements of data protection law, the person affected has a right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority on data protection law issues is the state data protection officer for the Federal State in which our company headquarters is located. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found via the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Refusal of consent for advertising emails

The use of contact data published as part of the obligation to provide an imprint to sent advertisements or information not expressly requested is hereby excluded. The site owner reserves the right to take legal action in the case of unsolicited advertising information such as spam emails.

SSL/TLS encryption

For security reasons and in order to protect the transfer of confidential content such as orders or queries that you send to us as the operator of the website, this website uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can identify an encrypted connection from the fact that the address line in your browser switches from “http://” to “https://” and the lock symbol appears in your browser line. When the SSL/TSL encryption has been activated, the data you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.
Mr Stephan Krischke
Email: datenschutz@rmg-metalle.de
Mr Krischke will be happy to help if you have any questions about data protection.

Data collection on the website

Server log files
The website provider automatically collects and stores information in what are known as server log files that your browser automatically sends to us. These are:
• browser type and browser version
• operating system used
• referrer URL
• host name of the accessing computer
• time of server request
• IP address
These data are not combined with other data sources.
The basis for the data processing is Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b of the General Data Protection Regulation which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or for pre-contractual measures.

Functions of the website

Contact email
If you send us queries via the contact form, this occurs in the form of a direct email to us including the data you send to us with it that is used to process the inquiry and which we store in case of any follow-up questions. We do not pass on these data without your consent.
Data sent via email are therefore only processed on the basis of your consent (Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a of the General Data Protection Regulation). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal communication of this via email is sufficient. The legality of the data processing that has occurred up to the point that consent was revoked remains unaffected. The data you have sent via email remain with us until you request that we delete it, revoke your consent for it to be stored or there is no longer any reason for the data to be stored (e.g. once your query has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions, particularly retention periods, are not affected by this.

As at: 16/04/2018